Donation worth 4,000,000 AMD to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen.
According to this agreement, UFAR transferred 4,000,000,000 AMD to the Foundation as a donation, financed by ACBA Bank and Softconstruct company.
This amount was originally intended for the organization of the graduation ceremony for the UFAR graduates of 2020, but at the initiative and suggestion of the students, it was decided to cancel it in order to provide financial support to the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen.
Two weeks after the beginning of the 2020 war, UFAR developed a program for the reintegration of student soldiers to accompany their academic success.
The Rector of UFAR, Professor Bertrand Venard emphasizes: "We put great importance on helping soldiers who put their lives or health at risk in defense of Armenia. Supporting their families is also important. We are pleased and proud to have the opportunity to support them, especially upon suggestion from our students, who, through this initiative, express one of the main values of UFAR - integrity."
Director of the Insurance Foundation for Servicemen Varoujan Avedikian notes: "We very much appreciate UFAR's initiative, which is a vivid proof of altruism. We hope that this will serve as a good example for other institutions."
UFAR is one of the leading higher educational institutions of Armenia, which awards two state diplomas- Armenian and French. It currently has more than 1,300 students, 12 doctoral/PhD students, and over 2,500 graduates.