The Insurance Foundation for Servicemen reports the launch of Bridge financing program.
By the decision of the Government of Armenia 2073-Լ, December 17, 2020, 500 million drams were allocated to the Foundation to provide 200,000 drams monthly compensation to soldiers who got injured as a result of war unleashed by Azerbaijan on September 27, 2020, for 6 consecutive months. 100,000 drams, stated in paragraph 9 of the decision of the Foundation's Board of March 2, 2017, will also be added to the mentioned amount.
The beneficiaries of the Bridge Financing program are soldiers, to whom the medical institution provides a conclusion that the soldier is highly likely to receive disability of 1st or 2nd category after the treatment. The medical institution provides the conclusion, guided by the confirmed list of injuries. If a serviceman is confirmed to have a 1st or 2nd degree disability during or after the completion of Bridge Financing, the serviceman will receive full compensation from the Foundation, maintaing the amounts actually received under the program.
Bridge Financing program also compensates the families of missing servicemen.
In order to become beneficiaries of this program, there is no need to apply anywhere. Compensation will be provided based on the name-list provided by the Ministries of Defense, Emergency Situations, the RA National Security Service or the Police of RA, the law 2180 –N, adopted on 24 December 2020. The beneficiaries will be the parents and the spouse of the missing soldier.
The funds of the Foundation are raised from stamp duties of registered employees of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic ofArtsakh, as well as via donations.